PRIVACY POLICY

 

PRIVACY POLICY

1                   KEO Films Australia Pty Ltd (KEO) intends to produce a television documentary series relating to bullying and its effects (Program).  If you apply (whether in your personal capacity or as parent/guardian for your child) to participate in the Program, KEO will request that you disclose certain information to it. At KEO we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy.  KEO is bound the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) (as amended). This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we may collect from you in relation to the Program and how we will use, store and disclose that personal information.  If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer via email at contact@keofilms.com.au.

What kinds of your personal information does KEO collect?

2                   The personal information we will collect from you in relation to the Program is set out in our application form.  This information includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, date of birth.  We only collect the personal information that we need for in relation to assessing whether or not you may be suitable to participate in the Program. 

What will KEO do with your personal information?

3                   We will use the personal information we collect from you in relation to the Program for the sole purpose of determining whether or not you may be suitable to participate in the Program. 

4                   We may disclose the personal information we collect from you in relation to the Program to our related bodies corporate, associated entities, third party service providers, affiliates and the intended broadcaster of the Program for the purpose referred to in paragraph 3 above.  If we disclose your personal information in this manner, we will require that the party to whom we disclose it protects the privacy of the information.

5                   There may be circumstances where the law requires us to disclose the information, or where disclosure is required to prevent a risk to health or safety or for law enforcement purposes.

How do we look after personal information?

6                   KEO may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both.  This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about you, including information that we receive from third parties.  We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

7                   We have internal security measures in place to help protect personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorised access, or disclosure.  We have a security system in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises.  We have procedures in place to maintain to maintain a secure computer/electronic system.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that work areas are secure, and the information on databases is protected by passwords and accessed only for legitimate purposes. 

8                   All of our staff are made aware of their obligation to make your privacy a priority in dealing with personal information.  KEO employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to keep information held by KEO in a safe and secure manner. 

9                   When we no longer need your personal information, we have procedures in place to either destroy it in a secure manner or to permanently de-identify the information.

10                 KEO does not currently send personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to any other country.  We will update this Privacy Policy if we expect this to change in the future. 

Can you access or correct information held by KEO?

11                 Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information which KEO holds about you.  There are some limitations to this right set out in the Privacy Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious, or if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.  If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that KEO holds about you, we ask that you contact KEO’s Privacy Officer by email at contact@keofilms.com.au.

12                 If you inform us that the information we hold is incorrect we will, if appropriate, amend those records.

13                 If you are concerned that there may have been some inappropriate use or disclosure or other breach relating to your personal information, we want to know about it.  All complaints will be investigated.  Please contact KEO’s Privacy Officer by email at contact@keofilms.com.au.

14                 Please allow 30 days for your request to be processed.  If you do not receive a satisfactory response to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Links to other websites

15                 Our website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you.  Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.